Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9795L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133105

Date:Sunday 19 February 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Linway Associates Inc.
Registration: N9795L
MSN: M-1400
Total airframe hrs:2340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Destination airport:(N72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS 'ATTEMPTING A SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT' LANDING TO RUNWAY 21. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LINED UP TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY AND AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT, THE LEFT WING 'CAUGHT THE TOP OF SOME BUSHES THAT WERE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.' THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONTO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot allowed the airplane to get too low on the approach, during a simulated engine out landing, which resulted in impacting high bushes, and landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA057

Location