| Date: | Saturday 11 February 1995 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Varga 2150A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56180 |
| MSN: | VAC-160-80 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 918 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountainous terrain 18 miles north of Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Eloy, AZ (E60) |
| Destination airport: | (KYUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IS A RETIRED MILITARY AVIATOR WHO WAS IN THE PROCESS OF QUALIFYING FOR A CIVILIAN PILOT CERTIFICATE. HE SAID THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULL AT DEPARTURE FROM YUMA AND HE DID NOT REFUEL AT ELOY. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, HE VISUALLY LOOKED INSIDE THE TANKS AND ESTIMATED THAT ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF A 33 USABLE TOTAL WERE AVAILABLE. THE TOTAL ELAPSED FLIGHT TIME FROM DEPARTURE AT YUMA UNTIL THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 2 HOURS 53 MINUTES. THE PILOT SAID THAT ABOUT 39 MILES FROM YUMA HE CONTACTED YUMA APPROACH FOR RADAR ADVISORIES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA WITHOUT SUITABLE LANDING AREAS AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS INTACT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE FUEL LINES TO THE CARBURETOR DID NOT CONTAIN FUEL. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. THE FUEL TANK SENDING UNITS WERE TESTED AND FOUND TO FUNCTION CORRECTLY.
Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to refuel the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA107
Location