| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1972 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Sportsman Airp |
| Registration: | N3025R |
| MSN: | 28R-35654 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paradise, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seattle,Wash |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:impacted mt ranier at 6400 ft msl,3 mi sse of 14408-ft peak.Recovery date 9/16/92.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA72AS026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB