| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1995 |
| Time: | 10:17 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | English Air Service |
| Registration: | N115B |
| MSN: | 35 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8567 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nipomo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING A MANEUVERING TURN AND COLLIDED WITH A CULTIVATED FIELD DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OF A CATEGORY II FUNGICIDE. THE HELICOPTER WAS IN A DOWNWIND CONDITION DURING THE TURN AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER HAD ABOUT 50 GALLONS OF FUNGICIDE ONBOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE HELICOPTER BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper handling of the helicopter by her failure to maintain an adequate airspeed for the attempted maneuver resulting in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA214
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location