Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N208DK, 01 Mar 1995
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133121

Date:01-MAR-1995
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Bhem, Inc.
Registration: N208DK
MSN: TJ-201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 1, 1995, at approximately 1040 mountain standard time (all times are mountain standard time unless otherwise noted), a Beech 58P, N208DK, was destroyed when it impacted terrain during a landing approach at Montrose, Colorado. The private pilot-in- command and commercial rated pilot/passenger were seriously injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed. The business flight, conducted under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 91, originated at Fort Worth, Texas, at 0600.

The following is based on written pilot statements submitted along with the pilot/operator report. The pilot and his passenger obtained several independent weather briefings and filed an IFR plan and departed Fort Worth, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions were forecasted for both Gunnison and Montrose, Colorado, their destination and alternate, respectively.

The pilot stated that while en route, it was determined that head winds had become stronger than forecasted; resulting in increased fuel consumption. The pilot made the decision to continue to Gunnison. He based this decision on inflight information given to him "in general terms"of the prevailing visual meteorological conditions that reportedly existed at his destination.

Upon arriving in the Gunnison area, the sky was obscured and it was snowing. The pilot executed an instrument landing system approach to runway 6. At decision height, the pilot made a missed approach because he was unable to visually acquire the runway environment. It was determined that sufficient fuel remained to divert to his alternate airport, 45 miles to the west. En route, to Montrose, however, the pilot advised Denver Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) that he was low on fuel.

He was forced to crossfeed the left engine from the right fuel tank because the left tank was empty.

An ILS approach was executed to runway 17 at Montrose and at decision height, the runway environment was not in sight. Aware of his fuel state, the poor weather conditions, and surrounding high terrain, the pilot elected to land the airplane in a field. The airplane touched down in mud and nosed over And came to rerst 1/4 mile east-northeast of runway 17.

As of the writing of this report, the air traffic report requested has not been recieved.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X03113