Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9590W, Saturday 14 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1995
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9590W
MSN: 28-23037
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flippin, AR (KFLP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN RIDGE DURING A COURSE REVERSAL. THE PILOT WAS ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN FORECASTED MARGINAL VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO HIS STARTING POINT. THE PILOT FLEW FOR THE MILITARY IN WORLD WAR II AND, AT ONE TIME, HELD A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WITH MULTIENGINE LAND AND SEA, AND INSTRUMENT RATINGS, BUT THESE RATINGS HAD BEEN REVOKED BY THE FAA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE WEATHER AND RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA091

Location