Accident Cessna P210R N5464A, Wednesday 11 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1995
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210R
Owner/operator:Fort Mill Aviation
Registration: N5464A
MSN: P21000857
Total airframe hrs:1716 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rock Hill, SC (29J)
Destination airport:(KLBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 73-YEAR-OLD COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD REPORTED ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 13. NO SUBSEQUENT COMMUNICATIONS WERE HEARD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED ON A LEFT BASE LEG FOR RUNWAY 13, BUT DID NOT TURN ONTO FINAL. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED DESCENDING, AND CONTACTED A UTILITY POLE, SOME BUILDINGS, AND SOME VEHICLES BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE LANDING GEAR WERE FOUND EXTENDED; THE FLAPS WERE FOUND RETRACTED. THE PROPELLER BLADES SHOWED EVIDENCE OF POWER AT IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL THE EVENTS SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE APPROACH FOR LANDING, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH OBJECTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA037

Location