Accident Cessna 310Q N7943Q, Monday 16 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 1995
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Gordon Air Management
Registration: N7943Q
MSN: 310Q-0669
Total airframe hrs:8618 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarion, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KCAK)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 9000 FEET MSL WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS, AND ICE BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE ON THE WING LEADING EDGES. THE PILOT RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO A LOWER ALTITUDE, BUT THE ICE CONTINUED TO ACCUMULATE. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE ACTIVATED THE DE-ICE BOOTS THE RIGHT WING DE-ICE BOOT DID NOT ACTIVATE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT 12 NAUTICAL MILES AWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED FOR LANDING, THE ASYMMETRICAL ICE ON THE WINGS RESULTED IN AN UNSTABLE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND POSTIMPACT FIRES OCCURRED ON BOTH WINGS. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT DE-ICE BOOTS WERE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION, BUT FIRE DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING PRECLUDED FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF THE RIGHT WING DE-ICE BOOT.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right wing de-ice boot during operation in conditions of ice accumulation, which resulted in a loss of aircraft controllability during the approach/landing. The icing condition was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA027

Location