Accident Rockwell X-31 N64584, Thursday 19 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1995
Time:14:50
Type:Rockwell X-31
Owner/operator:Nasa
Registration: N64584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards Afb, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EDW
Destination airport:EDW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bu. No. 164584
SEE ATTACHED COPY OF NTSB FORM 6120.1/2 AS REQUIRED BY PL 100-23. DATA WAS ENTERED INTO THE "INVESTIGATED BY" BLOCK TO SATISFY COMPUTER ENTRY REQUIREMENTS. THE NTSB IS NOT INVESTIGATING THIS ACCIDENT/INCIDENT.
PROBABLE CAUSE: A Mishap Investigation Board studying the cause of the X-31 experimental aircraft accident concluded that an accumulation of ice in or on the unheated pitot-static system on the aircraft provided false airspeed information to the flight control computers, causing the aircraft to go out of control and crash.

Sources:

- NTSB#: BFO95T#A01[https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=9086]
- X-31 Mishap Board, “NASA 584 X-31 Mishap Investigation Report, Date of Mishap: January 19, 1995,” final report (Edwards, CA: NASA DFRC, August 18, 1995), pp. 4-1–7-39, Dryden Archives.

- Flying Beyond the Stall, Author: Joyce, Douglas A. [https://www.nasa.gov/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/Flying_Beyond_the_Stall.pdf?emrc=8a2e17]

Media: