Accident Piper PA-28-181 N39955, Sunday 15 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1995
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: N39955
MSN: 28-7990022
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(02C)
Destination airport:(02C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM THE LOCAL PRACTICE AREA ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AT NIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT PROCEEDED TO PERFORM THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ACCEPTED THE PRIVATE PILOT'S INVITATION TO DO THE FOURTH APPROACH AND LANDING BY TAKING FULL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED ALL APPEARED NORMAL INCLUDING CENTERLINE TRACKING DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE INSTRUCTOR IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL POWER. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK A SECOND TREE AND WAS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN INVERTED POSITION. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL OR OTHER ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED BY EITHER THE INSTRUCTOR OR THE PRIVATE PILOT.

Probable Cause: The instructor's failure to maintain clearance with trees. Factors associated with the accident were the trees and the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1983 N39955 Warren Knight Co. 0 Prospectville, PA sub

Location