| Date: | Friday 20 January 1995 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172K |
| Owner/operator: | Buena Vista Flying Club |
| Registration: | N84603 |
| MSN: | 17258545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottage Grove, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lone Rock, WI (KLNR) |
| Destination airport: | (52C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT LOCAL WINDS WERE FROM 030 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 9. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN ICY RUNWAY CONDITION AND WENT SIDEWAYS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BY THE TIME HE GOT THE AIRPLANE STRAIGHTENED OUT, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A SNOWBANK, AND NOSED OVER. ABOUT 9 MILES EAST, THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 330 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN/RUNWAY FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, ICY RUNWAY CONDITION, AND SNOWBANK AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA070
Location