| Date: | Saturday 24 July 1976 |
| Time: | 09:21 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Reeds Aviation |
| Registration: | N7941C |
| MSN: | 28R-7635123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntsville, Mo -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury, Missouri |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-181 (N8592C) and Reeds Aviation Piper PA-28R-200 (N7941C) collided in midair at 6,000 feet near Huntsville, Missouri. The pilot and two passengers aboard N7941C and the pilot and one passenger aboard N8592C were killed; both aircraft were destroyed.
Piper N8592C, a private flight operating under instrument flight rules and under the control of Kansas City air route traffic control center, was en route from Urbana, Illinois, to Emporia, Kansas. Piper N7941C, an air taxi/charter flight operating under visual flight rules and without a flight plan, was climbing en route from Salisbury, Missouri, to the Chicago, Illinois, area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of each pilot to maintain adequate vigilance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-77-2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB