Accident Interstate S-1A N37239, Thursday 12 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 1995
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Interstate S-1A
Owner/operator:The Flight School
Registration: N37239
MSN: 82
Total airframe hrs:3783 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, TX (KTDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND CERTIFICATED PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING MANEUVERS FOR ABOUT 25 MINUTES WHEN THEY SMELLED 'SOMETHING FUNNY.' SMOKE THEN APPEARED BENEATH THE FRONT FLOORBOARDS, FOLLOWED SHORTLY THEREAFTER BY FLAMES. THE INSTRUCTOR MADE A SUCCESSFUL OFF-AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING AND THE TWO PILOTS EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. EVIDENCE INDICATES THE FIRE WAS CONFINED AFT OF THE FIREWALL BUT THE IGNITION SOURCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE AND EXHAUST SYSTEM WERE INTACT AND NO ANOMALIES NOTED.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT FIRE, THE REASON FOR WHICH WAS UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA089

Location