Accident Cessna 207A N1769U, Tuesday 25 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1995
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Markair Express
Registration: N1769U
MSN: 00369
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11036 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Harbor, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, AK (6R7)
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INFORMED BY ANOTHER COMPANY PILOT THAT THE HIGHER PASSES WERE CLOSED. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH 'HIGH PASS' LOCATED NEAR OLD HARBOR. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AS OVERCAST WITH CEILINGS OBSCURED, AND FLIGHT VISIBILITY WAS 2 TO 3 MILES. THE PASS WAS SNOW COVERED. AS HE ENTERED THE PASS HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCE DUE TO WHITEOUT CONDITIONS AND HE INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO EXIT THE PASS. APPROX HALF WAY THROUGH THE TURN THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE MOUNTAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. THE WHITEOUT CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA049

Location