Accident Bell 47G-3B N8462E, Tuesday 17 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8462E
MSN: 2634
Total airframe hrs:6877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Natchez, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO SEPARATE THE PORTABLE TRANSPORT (DOLLY) BEFORE TAKEOFF. DURING LIFTOFF, HE RECOGNIZED THAT THE DOLLY WAS SECURED AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. A POST CRASH FIRE ENSUED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER BY THE PILOT FOR HIS FAILURE TO SEPARATE THE DOLLY BEFORE ATTEMPTING FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA058

Location