Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N738HB, Tuesday 17 January 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1995
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738HB
MSN: 17269980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Newcastle Airport, Nevis -   St. Kitts and Nevis
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SIG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On January 17, 1995, about 1448 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 172N, registered to Meridian Voyager Ltd. Co., crashed during a go-around after touchdown at the Newcastle Airport, Nevis Island, West Indies Associated States, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the flight. The airplane was destroyed by a postcrash fire and the commercial-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated from the Isla Grande Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico, time unknown.

The pilot stated that she landed with a tailwind, and during the landing roll she aborted the landing and performed a go- around. During the initial climb, the airplane collided with trees then came to rest upright in a clearing.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of the Eastern Caribbean States. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation, St. Johns, Antigua Mr. Alex Phillip P.O. Box 1130 St. Johns, Antigua Phone: (809) 462-0907/3401 Fax: (809) 462-4145

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Eastern Caribbean States Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X02903