Accident Bellanca 7ECA N9198L, Sunday 26 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 1995
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9198L
MSN: 819-72
Total airframe hrs:2647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LAST TAKEOFF, ABOUT 900 FT AGL, THE ENGINE '...SPUTTERED AND THEN LOST POWER...', AND THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE DROPPED. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIPLANE WAS CLIMBING AT A HIGH ANGLE-OF-ATTACK WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE LEFT WING ABRUPTLY ROTATED ABOUT THE AIRPLANE'S LONGITUDINAL AXIS, WITH THE NOSE SIMULTANEOUSLY PITCHING DOWN TO A NEAR-VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT SPIN. THE PROPELLER SEPARATED AT IMPACT; BLADE DAMAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF THE ENGINE PRODUCING POWER AT IMPACT. ENGINE EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT IT WAS CAPABLE OF PRODUCING POWER. THE AIRPLANE IS EQUIPPED WITH A GRAVITY-FED FUEL SYSYTEM. A CFI, WHO INSTRUCTS IN THE 7ECA, STATED THAT IT IS POSSIBLE TO SUSTAIN A MOMENTARY LOSS OF POWER DURING CLIMB IF THE PILOT ABRUPTLY PUSHES THE STICK FORWARD CREATING A ZERO TO ONE NEGATIVE G. THE ENGINE WOULD RESTART WHEN A POSITIVE G LOADING OCCURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER CLIMB ATTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN A MOMENTARY LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA119

Location