| Date: | Friday 31 March 1995 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9228R |
| MSN: | 18802169T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairo, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ottowa, OH (KOWX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, HE MADE THE LAST PASS FROM WEST TO EAST, THEN INITIATED A CLIMBING TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, '. . . ALL I KNOW [IS], THE PLANE WAS FLYING ROUGH AND I TRIED TO TURN RIGHT AND IT STALLED . . . .' ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE AIRPLANE RECOVERED FROM THE SPIN AND IMPACTED A BARN. AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN BURNING. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW WITH AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO ENGINE PROBLEM.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER INITIATING A CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA084
Location