Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3728N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133144

Date:Saturday 6 May 1995
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Meek, John, C.
Registration: N3728N
MSN: D-937
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bliss, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Destination airport:Midvale, ID (OV9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT LOW TO THE GROUND AND BANKING SHARPLY TO THE LEFT WHEN IT WENT OUT OF SIGHT INTO FOG FOR AN INSTANT AND THEN REAPPEARED STILL BANKING. THEY SAW THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND FIRST AND THEN THE NOSE. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THE WEATHER TO BE EXTREMELY FOGGY WITH LIGHT RAIN AND 1/8 TO 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY. THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE LOW CEILING, RAIN AND FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA092

Location