Accident Cessna 188 N53340, Tuesday 13 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:D & M Custom Services
Registration: N53340
MSN: 188-01776T
Total airframe hrs:4620 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SERIES OF PRACTICE SWATH RUNS WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING CLIMBOUT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING THE CLIMB, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE SWATH RUN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE SUSTAINED TREE AND GROUND IMPACT DAMAGE ALONG THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WING ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING A CLIMBOUT FROM A SWATH RUN WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA108

Location