| Date: | Thursday 15 June 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8035V |
| MSN: | 188 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KDCU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A SWATH RUN, AND WAS ON CLIMBOUT FROM A FIELD, WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER A SET OF POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE UTILITY LINES AND FELL TO THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE LOOKOUT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE UTILITY LINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA111
Location