Accident Quad City Challenger II N8101Z, Friday 9 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 1995
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8101Z
MSN: CH21288B0372
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(22B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. THIS WAS THE 30-HR STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS IN THE FRONT SEAT AND THE CFI WAS IN THE REAR SEAT. THE REAR SEAT DID NOT HAVE ANY FLIGHT CONTROLS. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE TWO THROTTLE CONTROLS, ONE LOCATED AT EACH PILOT STATION, WERE FOUND IN THE IDLE POSITION. NEITHER THE STUDENT PILOT NOR THE CFI HAVE ANY RECOLLECTION OF THE CIRCUMSTANCES SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S), THE 30-HOUR STUDENT PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ALLOWING HIMSELF TO RECEIVE DUAL INSTRUCTION IN AN AIRPLANE NOT EQUIPPED WITH DUAL CONNTOLS, THE CFI'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING TO GIVE INSTRUCTION TO A 30-HR STUDENT PILOT IN THE AIRPLANE, THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA060