| Date: | Sunday 14 May 1995 |
| Time: | 10:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Alameda Aero Club |
| Registration: | N34938 |
| MSN: | 177RG1026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3991 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | Redding, CA (KRDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE EXITED A 3,366 FEET-LONG BY 75-FEET WIDE ASPHALT-SURFACED RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AFTER THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. ONE OF THE THREE PASSENGERS SAID THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED TO HESITATE, BUT NOT MISFIRE; THE REMAINING TWO PASSENGERS SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. THE PASSENGERS SAID THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS BETWEEN 1/2 AND 3/4 DISTANCE DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE CALCULATED THE AIRPLANE WEIGHT AND BALANCE BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT; THE AIRPLANE WEIGHT AND BALANCE WERE FOUND TO BE WITHIN LIMITS. SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATORS' CALCULATIONS, USING THE ACTUAL OCCUPANTS' WEIGHTS AND THEIR ESTIMATE OF THEIR PERSONAL BAGGAGE WEIGHTS, DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDED ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT BY 215.7 POUNDS; THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS WITHIN ITS NORMAL RANGE. THE POSTACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: The pilot's poor preflight planning/preparation by exceeding the airplane certificated maximum allowable takeoff gross weight and failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. The ditch was a factor in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA187
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location