Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8447T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133155

Date:Friday 2 June 1995
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aircraft Company
Registration: N8447T
MSN: 28-8216025
Total airframe hrs:5377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Destination airport:(KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT SEE ANY RUNWAY LIGHTS DURING THE FIRST ILS TO RWY 27 BECAUSE OF FOG, SO HE MADE A MISSED APPROACH. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE LAST THING THE PILOT REMEMBERS IS STARTING TO SEE LIGHTS UPON REACHING THE OUTER MARKER DURING THE SECOND APPROACH. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED NEAR A WELL LIGHTED POWER PLANT STATION. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING 10 HOURS OF ACTUAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF THE ILS APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN ACTUAL INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA166

Location