| Date: | Monday 3 April 1995 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22955 |
| MSN: | 2206 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6 hours |
| Engine model: | HAPI 60C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turlock, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (O15) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED OR SIGNED OFF BY THE FAA, NOR HAD AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE BEEN ISSUED. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT RECORDS REVEALED THAT HIS LAST LOGGED FLIGHT WAS IN 1985, AND HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS IN 1984. THE PILOT TOLD FAA INSPECTORS THAT AT FIRST HE WAS JUST GOING TO DO ANOTHER HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST, 'BUT THE DAY WAS SO NICE' THAT HE DECIDED TO FLY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED RUNWAY 30 AND WAS ON CROSSWIND WHEN THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH HIGH-TENSION POWER LINES. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PROPELLER IS ATTACHED TO A FLANGE, WHICH IN TURN IS SECURED TO THE VOLKSWAGEN ENGINE CRANKSHAFT BY MEANS OF A BOLT AND COTTER PIN. THE PIN WAS FOUND SHEARED AND THE BOLT BACKED OUT. EVIDENCE OF FULL THREAD ENGAGEMENT AT SOME TIME WAS NOTED ON THE BOLT. THE INSPECTOR STATED THAT 5.7 HOURS OF GROUND RUN AND TAXI TESTS HAD BEEN COMPLETED BY THE PILOT PRIOR TO THIS FIRST FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: the failure of the propeller attach bolt retaining cotter pin, and the pilot/builder's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft prior to the attempted flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA151
Location