Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N9288S, Saturday 8 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:D. Wayne Goodman
Registration: N9288S
MSN: MB759
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FLEW WELL, HOWEVER, IT HAD A POOR RATE OF CLIMB. THE PILOT AND HIS FATHER, A CFI RATED PASSENGER, HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO'S THROUGHOUT THE DAY, AND REPEATEDLY HAD DIFFICULTY ACHIEVING PATTERN ALTITUDE. AFTER RE-FUELING THE AIRPLANE, AND A SHORT BREAK, ANOTHER FLIGHT WAS PLANNED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION AND THE RUNUP DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS. BECAUSE OF THE EARLIER LACK OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE, THE PILOT USED TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS DURING TAKEOFF. THE INITIAL CLIMB WAS UNEVENTFUL, HOWEVER, AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED THROUGH 100 FEET, IT APPEARED THAT THE CLIMB RATE FLATTENED, AND THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THEY WOULD NOT CLEAR POWER LINES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LEFT TURN TO AVOID THE POWER LINES, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY IN AVAILABLE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA077

Location