| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1995 |
| Time: | 13:36 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70234 |
| MSN: | 17210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bayport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (23N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FUEL TRUCK AND BRICK HANGAR WHILE BEING MANEUVERED BACK TO THE DEPARTED RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE'S GASCOLATOR AND FUEL LINES. THE AIRPLANE'S THREE FUEL TANKS WERE BREACHED DURING THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT THEY SAW THE PILOT 'TOP OFF' THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. NO OTHER AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA039
Location