Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N53CR, Friday 7 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1995
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53CR
MSN: 0292177
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912-MK-TW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sugartown, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING ON A PRIVATE ROAD. AFTER CHECKING THE ENGINE AND MAKING A FULL POWER STATIC CHECK, THE PILOT TOOK OFF BUT THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT HIS AIRSTRIP, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND ENGINE POWER AVAILABLE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA159

Location