| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1975 |
| Time: | 12:02 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2699R |
| MSN: | 28R35249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paintsville, Ky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Springfield,Oh |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew into area of known icing cond.Aircraft not anti-ice/de-ice eqpd.Un mntn alt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75AI041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB