Accident WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader N5277Z, Sunday 9 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Riddell Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N5277Z
MSN: 1Z018-12
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:PZL-KALISZ AS621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monticello, AR (M76)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING TO DUMP WATER ON A FIRE, POWER WAS REDUCED TO DESCEND TO 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL). WHEN THROTTLE WAS INCREASED TO LEVEL OFF, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT SWITCHED HANDS ON THE CONTROL STICK TO PUMP THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE THEN SWITCHED HIS HANDS BACK IN AN ATTEMPT TO ACTIVATE THE DUMP LEVER AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE OPERATOR REPORTED FINDING WOOD 'CUT BY THE PROPELLER' AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA162

Location