| Date: | Sunday 22 May 1994 |
| Time: | 17:59 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9514U |
| MSN: | AA1C0002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2142 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torrance, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King City, CA (KKIC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER COMPLETION OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT TAXIED OFF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE AIRPLANE AND NOTICED FLAMES AROUND THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FUEL INLET FITTING WAS BROKEN. THE CARBURETOR FUEL LINE WAS CONNECTED TO A 4-INCH-LONG FUEL FLOW TRANSDUCER THAT WAS THEN CONNECTED TO THE CARBURETOR FUEL INLET FITTING. A METALLURGIST REPORTED THAT THE FITTING APPEARED TO HAVE BROKEN DUE TO FATIGUE. THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS DO NOT INCLUDE ANY DOCUMENTATION OF THE FUEL FLOW SYSTEM INSTALLATION. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED 4.8 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the carburetor fuel inlet fitting. A fuel flow system modification and an inadequate annual inspection were factors in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA223
Location