Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria N86862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133184

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:Hodge, Anthony W.
Registration: N86862
MSN: 310-75
Total airframe hrs:1452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Azle, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD GIVEN THE RATED PILOT BEING CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRPLANE A SERIES OF SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURES. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK THE CONTROLS AND BANKED THE AIRCRAFT HARD TO THE RIGHT, THEN ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT, CROSSING A FENCE LINE AT THE EDGE OF THE CLEARING AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET. THE RATE OF DESCENT WENT FROM 500 FEET PER MINUTE 'TO SOME VERY LARGE NEGATIVE NUMBER.' FULL POWER WAS APPLIED UPON TERMINATION OF THE FORCED LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE TURNED HIS HEAD TO THE LEFT TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT WHEN HE FELT A DOWNDRAFT AND NOTICED A TREE STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE RIGHT FUEL CELL RUPTURED UPON IMPACT WITH THE TREE AND A POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN AND OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1986 N8580V Tony Roof 0 Thomas, OK w/o

Location