Fuel exhaustion Accident Weatherly 201C N1295W, Saturday 23 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201C
Owner/operator:Benson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1295W
MSN: 1003
Total airframe hrs:3086 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY-HIRED PILOT WAS MAKING HIS THIRD FLIGHT IN AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL, AND HIS SECOND COMPANY WATER SPRAYING PRACTICE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF PILOT, AS THE AIRPLANE MADE THE APPROACH, THE ENGINE 'SOUNDED ROUGH, LIKE IT WAS RUNNING OUT OF GAS.' OTHER WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE WAS NOT RUNNING. THE AIRPLANE PULLED UP, BANKED RIGHT, ROLLED INVERTED, AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE SAID HE FOUND LESS THAN 1 GALLON OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT TANK HELD 25 GALLONS USEABLE FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK HELD 40 GALLONS. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AT 0815. THE OPERATOR HEARD THE PILOT REPORT SWITCHING TANKS AT 0930. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 1015. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE OPERATOR SAID THE ENGINE CONSUMED BETWEEN 21 AND 26 GALLONS PER HOUR, DEPENDING ON POWER SETTING.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILUE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA134

Location