ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133201
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAY-1994 |
Time: | 10:10 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N36LC |
MSN: | TJ-28 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Burnsville, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | RUQ |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On May 30, 1994, at 1010 eastern daylight time, a Beech 58P, N36LC, collided with terrain after a runway overshoot in Burnsville, North Carolina. The private pilot and one passenger were seriously injured, while another passenger had minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was operated under 14 CFR Part 91 by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight to the Mountain Air Country Club in Burnsville. The flight originated in Salisbury, North Carolina at 0922.
The pilot's wife, who was seated in the front, right cockpit seat, reported the following: Prior to landing, her husband contacted the airport on unicom frequency and was given wind information and a description of the runway layout. She stated that her husband had not landed on this airstrip previously. Her husband put the landing gear down and prepared to land. After the airplane landed, it did not seem that they were slowing down quickly enough, and they were approaching the end of the runway. He realized that there was no more room remaining, and he pulled back to take off again. The engines powered back up, and they sounded like they would during a normal takeoff. She then realized they had crashed. She also stated that the airplane probably landed long, and that this airplane does require a lot of runway.
Several witnesses heard or saw the airplane during the accident sequence. One witness was a pilot of 18 years, with 1,020 hours of flying time. He was on his front porch balcony, which overlooks the runway, and is 65 feet higher than the runway. He heard the airplane on final approach for landing, and heard what he thought was a higher than normal rpm for an airplane in the landing phase. He shouted to his wife, "This guy is really coming in hot." He also observed it to be breezy at the time, with a significant tailwind for the landing runway (runway 32). The airplane touched down adjacent to the south end of the pond next to the runway (later measured to be approximately 1,500 feet from the approach end of runway 32). He observed braking action to be immediate: on, then off, then steady on, followed by an engine surge, then a crash. He responded to the scene, and arrived at the airplane about 1 to 2 minutes later. He shut off the magneto switches, and noted that the propeller and engine controls were in the "full forward" position.
Another witness was working on the golf course when the airplane landed. He reported that the airplane touched down at least half way down the runway. He thought to himself, "That guy is in trouble." Other witnesses heard the engine sound increase just prior to the crash.
PERSONNEL INFORMATION
Information on the pilot is included in this report at the section titled "First Pilot Information." The pilot obtained his biennial flight review through the Federal Aviation Administration "Wings" program. His last Wings flight was a four hour, dual instruction flight conducted in March of 1993. The pilot had logged about 485 hours in Beech 58 airplanes prior to the accident.
AIRCRAFT INFORMATION
Information on the aircraft is included in this report at the section titled "Aircraft Information."
METEOROLOGICAL INFORMATION
Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time of the accident. Meteorological information is included in this report at the section titled "Weather Information."
WRECKAGE AND IMPACT INFORMATION
The wreckage was found on a golf course construction area, located about 200 feet beyond the departure end of runway 32 at the Mountain Air Resort. The area between the departure end of runway 32 and the wreckage consisted of a steep, downhill grade, an asphalt access road, and a gravel access road. The elevation of the wreckage was about 125 feet below the elevation of the departure end of runway 32.
A pair of black skid marks were observed on the runway, beginning about 1,679 feet from the approach
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X01203
Images: