Accident Luscombe 8A N37095, Wednesday 11 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:David J Wallace
Registration: N37095
MSN: 1756
Total airframe hrs:1476 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Severn, MD (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an aerial survey between 500 and 1,000 feet AGL. As he initiated a turn for the passenger to photograph seagrass, he noted a loss of altitude. He advanced the throttle to increase power, then noted that the engine had lost power. During a forced landing, the airplane struck trees in a wooded area and was damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed 6 to 7 gallons of fuel in the fuel tanks. No water or contamination was found in the fuel system. The temperature and dew point were 82 and 59 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor ice. The carburetor heat control was found in the off position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in accumulation of carburetor ice and subsequent loss of engine power. Related factors were: carburetor icing conditions, and trees in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA086

Location