Accident Cessna 402B N234AC, Tuesday 15 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1994
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Caribintair
Registration: N234AC
MSN: 402B-0922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jeremie, -   Haiti
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MTJE
Destination airport:MTPP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 15, 1994, about 1220 Atlantic standard time, N234AC, a Cessna 402B, operated by Caribintair crashed in Jeremie, Haiti, on takeoff for a planned on-demand air taxi flight to Port-Au-Prince, Haiti. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and five passengers were seriously injured and three passengers reported minor injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

This report is filed for informational purposes and contains only information reported by the Haitian aviation authorities who are conducting the investigation. For additional information contact:

The Director General Civil Aviation Port-Au-Prince Airport Port-Au-Prince, Haiti Telephone 509-462701
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001206X00969