| Date: | Friday 15 April 1994 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | New England Flyers |
| Registration: | N84409 |
| MSN: | 3103 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3228 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beverly, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KBVY) |
| Destination airport: | (KBVY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS TAXIING ON TAXIWAY BRAVO WHEN HE GOT A CRAMP IN HIS RIGHT LEG. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, SO HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF ON THE TAXIWAY TO AVOID AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER HE WAS AIRBORNE HE RETURNED FOR LANDING ON SAME TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH, SO HE TRIED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TREES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA069