ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133220
Last updated: 7 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-APR-1994 |
Time: | 09:57 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Guggenheim, Raymond |
Registration: | N11522 |
C/n / msn: | 15075484 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Westminster, MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | THV |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On April 25, 1994, at 0957 hours eastern daylight time, N11522, a Cessna 150, operated by the owner/pilot, impacted tress during an uncontrolled descent and was destroyed. The uncontrolled descent occurred while climbing during a go-around attempt at the Clearview Airpark, Westminster, Maryland. The certificated private pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed. The personal flight originated from York, Pennsylvania, about 0900 hours and was conducted under 14 CFR 91.
The pilot, age 74, stated that during the first approach to runway 31, he encountered a "strong crosswind" from the right and decided to go around. During the second approach, he attempted to correct for the crosswind, and was "surprised" by a gust of wind. He stated "I took - too late - the decision to go around again. At this moment I was too low, too slow over the woods and stalled."
According to an FAA aviation safety inspector, the airplane impacted trees on the south side of the runway. No mechanical malfunctions were reported.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and the inflight loss of control. A factor is the pilot's failure to do a go around.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X01057