Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9192W, Thursday 3 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 1994
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9192W
MSN: 28-10850
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff from runway 15 he initially climbed 300 feet and began a left crosswind turn. The pilot said that after beginning the turn he subsequently lost visual reference with the horizon, became disoriented, and unknowingly allowed the aircraft to descend until the left wing contacted the terrain below. The aircraft cartwheeled approximately 200 yards until coming to rest. The pilot was instrument rated in airplanes, but said he was not current. After impact, a postcrash fire ignited which subsequently destroyed the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft after his loss of visual contact with outside references. Factors in the accident were the dark night lighting conditions and spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA148

Location