| Date: | Friday 8 July 1994 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9583G |
| MSN: | 18801545T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4318 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tifton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AG PILOT WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LOAD OF WATER, TO PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE DIRT RUNWAY. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TOWARD THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE LOAD OF WATER; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLEAR PERIMETER TREES. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE TREES, CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD, AND BURNED. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECKLIST SPECIFIES THAT ELEVATOR TRIM BE SET FOR TAKEOFF (NEUTRAL). FULL NOSE DOWN TRIM EQUATES TO ABOUT 12 DEGREES ABOVE NEUTRAL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE AIRCRAFT CHECKLIST, RESULTING IN AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH THE ELEVATOR TRIM IMPROPERLY SET. A FACTOR WAS THE TREES AT THE PERIMETER OF THE AIRSTRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location