| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 1994 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3627V |
| MSN: | 14898 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Vernon, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he attempted to lower the nose of the airplane during the takeoff. He stated that he lowered the nose, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate handling which resulted in the airplane nosing over during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA124
Location