Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3649B, Saturday 2 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1994
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3649B
MSN: 301-0236
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6114 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD STARTED HIS THIRD SWATH RUN WHEN THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER FAILED. OIL WAS SPRAYED ON THE WINDSHIELD AND PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM HAVING FORWARD VISION. THE PILOT SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND ESTABLISHED AN APPROACH. BECAUSE OF THE LIMITED FORWARD VISIBILITY, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN PAST THE INTENDED TOUCH DOWN POINT, AND ROLLED INTO A STAND OF TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE CONFIRMED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER HEAD HAD FAILED. ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC WHO RECOVERED THE AIRPLANE, THE CRACK IN THE CYLINDER HEAD WAS TYPICAL OF MOST HEAD FAILURES HE HAD SEEN ON OTHER R-1340 ENGINES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF # 2 CYLINDER HEAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA128

Location