| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1997 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2336C |
| MSN: | R18200154 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2601 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540AJ3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poughkeepsie, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, NC (KBUY) |
| Destination airport: | (KPOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After touch down on runway 33, the pilot reported that he noticed the windsock pointing the direction he was heading and he felt that his brakes were not functioning. With 800 feet remaining and about 40 mph on the airspeed indicator, the pilot aborted the landing. After raising the flaps, adding full throttle, and pushing the carburetor heat off, the pilot stated that he 'pulled the elevator all the way back.' Skid marks were found on about the last 1,000 feet of the runway. The winds at the airport were reported from 350 at 8 knots. The airplane impacted trees at the bottom of a slope beyond the overrun. No malfunction was found with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA082
Location