| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1994 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N48TS |
| MSN: | TNS-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 98 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crowheart, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING THE FLIGHT THEY ENCOUNTERED STRONG WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO HIS RANCH AND LAND. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT DURING THE COURSE REVERSAL A GUST OF WIND SLAMMED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA150
Location