Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N8218R, Friday 17 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8218R
MSN: 30433
Total airframe hrs:1760 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER APPROXIMATELY FIFTEEN MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT AND FIVE MINUTES AFTER HE HAD SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. ALL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES BEFORE IMPACTING A SWAMP. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED UNDER WATER IN THE SWAMP FOR APPROXIMATELY THREE MONTHS UNTIL THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAKE ARRANGEMENTS TO HAVE THE WRECKAGE REMOVED. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE AMOUNT OF REMAINING FUEL COULD NOT ACCURATELY BE DETERMINED AT THE TIME OF EXAMINATION DUE TO THE LENGTH OF TIME WHICH THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN THE SWAMP.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN PREVENTING THE PILOT FROM MAKING A SAFE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA204

Location