Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N63872, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Massair Services, Inc.
Registration: N63872
MSN: 27-7854022
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blowing Rock, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN REPORTED STOLEN EARLER IN THE MONTH. US CUSTOMS SERVICE REPORTED THAT IT HAD BEEN UNDER AERIAL SURVEILLANCE FOR MORE THAN 9 HRS. SURVEILLANCE BEGAN NEAR CUBA, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO NORTH CAROLINA AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO SETTLE INTO TREES IN A REMOTE, MOUNTAINOUS AREA OF WESTERN NC. INSPECTION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED LARGE QUANTITIES OF MARIHUANA AND HASHISH OIL. THE AIRPLANE HAD NO SEATS, AND THERE WAS AN EXTRA BLADDER FUEL TANK INSTALLED IN THE FUSELAGE. THE POSITIONS OF COCKPIT CONTROLS INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS INTENTIONALLY CRASH LANDED. TOTAL NUMBER OF OCCUPANTS ON BOARD IS UNKNOWN. THE PILOT'S INJURY IS PRESUMED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (REMOTE, WOODED, MOUNTAINOUS) FOR AN INTENTIONAL CRASH LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA124

Location