Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N2344T, Saturday 4 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Barker, Dan
Registration: N2344T
MSN: 301-0387
Total airframe hrs:2786 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Levant, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brewster, KS (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE WAS DEGRADING. HE ADDED FULL POWER, FLAPS, AND DUMPED HIS LOAD OF CHEMICALS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT A THUNDERSTORM WAS LOCATED FIVE TO SEVEN MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST OF HIS LOCATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF WEATHER CONDITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH KNOWN THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. FACTORS WERE THE THUNDERSTORM AND DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 1984 N2344T Stephens Aerial Spraying Inc. 0 Abernathy, TX sub

Location