ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133261
Last updated: 10 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUN-1994 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N2480J |
C/n / msn: | 15065580 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Troy, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On June 4, 1994, at 1350 eastern daylight time, N2480J, a Cessna 150, struck trees during landing at Rensselaer County Airport, Troy, New York. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed. The certificated private pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. The airplane was destroyed. The local flight was conducted under 14 CFR 91.
The pilot reported that the airplane was on final approach to runway 36 when it suddenly encountered a change in wind direction. He stated that the airplane started to sink and it drifted slightly to the right. The pilot stated that he applied power to arrest the sink rate. He also stated that he tried to align the airplane with the centerline, but he was unsuccessful. The right wing tip struck a tree and spun the aircraft around.
According to the FAA, the reported winds at the time of the accident were 290 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 20 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction, and that the trees were removed by other pilots several days after the accident. He also reported that the wind reversal and wind shear caused the airplane to drift to the right.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A TREE. A FACTOR IS CROSSWINDS.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X01456