| Date: | Friday 25 October 1996 |
| Time: | 17:24 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2571Z |
| MSN: | 347-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2134 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AE IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheffield, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Canaan, CT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot had flown the airplane on a local flight and stated that he had no mechanical problems with the airframe or engine. A second pilot, a certificated commercial pilot, then got into the airplane for a flight. The first pilot observed the airplane takeoff to the north, then level off before he lost sight of it. Witnesses observed the airplane bank left and right, followed by the airplane rolling upside down. When the airplane reached the inverted position, it began a gradual descent, followed by a near vertical descent, and impacted in a river in nose down attitude. The second pilot stated that he had banked to the left to depart the traffic pattern. He stated that he thought he observed another airplane in close proximity, and banked back to the right. The pilot felt the airplane shudder and recalled being inverted, but could not recall anything after that point. The second pilot stated he thought that the airplane had stalled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and subsequent in-flight collision with water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA012