Accident Viking Dragonfly Mark II N3147B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133267

Date:Friday 24 June 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly Mark II
Owner/operator:Fowler, Kevin A.
Registration: N3147B
MSN: 225
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Engine model:Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsbluff, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hastings, NE (KHSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED DURING DEPARTURE THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE REACHED ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND WOULDN'T CLIMB ANY FURTHER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES AND CAME TO REST IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 92 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THE AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 3,965 FEET. HE STATED HE COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ACCIDENT 'BY RESTRICTING MY FLIGHTS TO LOWER ELEVATION AIRPORTS WHEN TEMP. IS ABOVE 90 DEGREES.'

Probable Cause: the private pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. A related factor is the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DCJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DCJ01